0 item (0)

We Respect Your Privacy

 

EMPR® New Zealand Ltd and all of its related companies (collectively described below as “EMPR”), respect the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and are committed to safeguarding the personal information that you provide to us. EMPR is subject to the New Zealand’s Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1993.
The APPs govern how organisations must handle personal information. As EMPR may collect personal information about you online through our website, this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as usage of our website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by it.

The EMPR Privacy Policy is organised into the following sections:
1. What Personal Information does EMPR collect?
2. How is Personal Information Used?
3. Security of Personal Information
4. Anonymity
5. Access and Correction
6. Will Personal Information be given to anyone else?
7. Cookies
8. Online Privacy Issues
9. Business Contact Information
10. Links to Other Websites
11. Direct Marketing
12. Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information
13. Unsolicited Personal Information
14. Quality of Personal Information
15. Contact Us
16. Changes to this Privacy Policy and Additional Information
This Privacy Policy has been prepared primarily for our customers and potential customers, who may have questions about how we handle personal information. However, EMPR may also handle information about people who are business contacts. EMPR’s handling of personal information about business contacts is discussed at clause 1 & 9.

1. What Personal Information Does EMPR Collect?
EMPR is an online parts procurement company that offers a combination of innovative value-added services through the use of leading-edge technology. We provide easy access to a secure, personalised purchasing environment. In the course of providing our products and service to you, EMPR may collect personal information about you. Personal information is information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be determined, from the information or opinion. The types of personal information that EMPR collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.
EMPR collects personal information from:
1.1 Our Customers
EMPR may collect personal information about you when you become an EMPR customer, when you open an account with us. This personal information we collect will include your name and address, and if you open an account with us, other contact details, the name of your bank and your bank account number and your ABN number (if you choose to provide it to us). As outlined at clause 2, EMPR needs this information in order to provide customers with its products and services.
1.2 Potential Customers
If you request information from EMPR (eg by using the websites or call centre), we may collect your contact details, including your name, postal and email addresses and your telephone and fax numbers.
1.3 Business Contacts
EMPR may collect contact information from people with whom it does business (eg contact people in regulatory bodies, external service providers). If you are a business contact of EMPR, we may collect business contact information about you including your name, your position and the organisation you work for, your business telephone and fax number and your email address. As noted above, EMPR’s handling of business contact information is discussed at clause 9. EMPR only collects personal information if it is needed for the business purposes described in this privacy policy.

2. How is Personal Information Used?
If you are a customer, the personal information collected about you by EMPR is used for the purposes of establishing, administering, operating and maintaining your account with us. This will be explained in the terms and conditions you agree to when you open an account. If we don’t collect personal information from you, we will not be able to provide our products and services to you, or provide you with other information you have requested. From time to time we may also use personal information about customers and potential customers to inform you about EMPR products, services or promotions.

3. Security of Personal Information
EMPR takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information from such risks as unauthorised access, loss or misuse.
3.1 Online security
All information transmitted to the EMPR website is stored securely (to the extent possible using existing technology). When you are online, your security is protected through your use of a User ID and a secure site Log On password. When accessing or initiating your transactions over the Internet, all communications with EMPR are secured through user authentication and 128-bit enabled data encryption.
3.2 Offline security
We utilise ‘state¬of¬the¬art’ technology and systems to prevent unauthorised access to the information we hold. Our IT systems are password restricted and comply with relevant security standards. Personal information provided to us in ‘hard copy’ written form is usually stored in locked compactuses or filing cabinets. In all cases, access to the personal information we hold about you is restricted to authorised personnel. We take steps to ensure that our staff understand that they must protect your privacy.

4. Anonymity
Where possible, EMPR give you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. We may not however be able to provide you with our full range of services and products if you do not provide us with personal information.

5. Access and Correction
5.1 Access
If you are a customer, you have the right to access your account information at any time, simply by logging into the website. You also have the right to request access to the personal information which EMPR holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that EMPR holds about you, we ask that you contact EMPR, using the contact details set out in clause 15 of this Privacy Policy.
To summarise, in the first instance, EMPR will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files (i.e. where the relevant documents have not yet been imaged), and which we may use on a day-to-day basis. To provide you with access to your personal information, EMPR will ordinarily provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, a print-out from a database or a photocopy of personal information recorded only in paper form). If personal information about you (for example, your name and address) is duplicated across difference databases or paper files, we will generally only provide you with one printout of this information, rather than multiple printouts.
EMPR will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records. If the personal information we collected about you has been de-identified such that we can no longer identify this information as being about you, you will not be given access to the de-identified information. Generally, EMPR will endeavour to acknowledge your request for access within 14 days, and to provide you with access within 30 days of the date of receipt of your request. For legal and administrative reasons, EMPR may also store records containing personal information in its archives. These archives include the images of the hard copy documents described at clause 3 above.
You may seek access to these records held by EMPR which are not current records, but if you do, please be aware that it may take time to locate these records and we may not be able to respond to your request within 30 days of its receipt by us. Also, in these circumstances we may charge you for the cost of providing access.
EMPR’s Privacy Officer will contact you to discuss how we will handle your request for access to non-current records.
5.2 Correction
After we have provided you with access, if you are of the view that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let our Privacy Officer know. Please use the contact details set out at clause 15 below.

6. Will Personal Information be given to anyone else?
Personal information may be disclosed by EMPR in the following circumstances:
6.1 For account-related purposes
If you are a customer, EMPR may disclose personal information about you to credit reporting agencies (with your consent), debt collecting agencies and payment system operators. These disclosures are necessary in order for us to establish and maintain your account. With your consent, EMPR may disclose your personal information to other third parties who have an alliance with EMPR. If such alliances are entered into by EMPR, we will seek your consent prior to personal information about you being disclosed.
6.2 Disclosures required or permitted by law
Otherwise, EMPR will only disclose personal information if you consent, or if this is required by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act. EMPR does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

7. Cookies
A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies used by EMPR may identify individual users who log into the website. This information will be used for internal purposes only.

8. Online Privacy Issues
Online collection of personal and non-personal information
As outlined in the introduction to this policy, EMPR may collect personal information through our website. For example, if you ask us to open an account, we will collect your name, postal and email addresses, and telephone number. EMPR may collect non¬personal information from you by your use of the website. For example, we might track information about the date and time you access our site, the type of web browser you use, and the website from which you connected to our site. Generally, we do not collect information which personally identifies you.
Rather, this information is collected in an aggregate form, e.g. the number of users using different types of web browsers. EMPR does not match any personal information we have collected about you with the anonymous navigation and other non-personal information which we collect when you visit our website.
Use of information collected online
Generally, EMPR uses and discloses personal information collected online in the same way as it uses and discloses information collected offline. If we need to disclose personal information about you which we collect online, we will make this clear in the relevant online application form.

9. Business Contact Information
Sometimes EMPR will need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with which we deal. EMPR’s policy is to only use personal information collected from a non-customer for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

10. Links to Other Websites
Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access a non-EMPR website, please understand that EMPR is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

11. Direct Marketing
We may use personal information of our customers, specifically your name and relevant address details, from time to time to inform you about EMPR products, services or promotions. EMPR may contact you for direct marketing purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone, online advertising or facsimile.
If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about new EMPR products, services or promotions, please let us know. Our contact details are set out in clause 15 of this Privacy Policy.

12. Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information
EMPR operates in a number of international countries, including Australia and USA. At times personal information may be used by EMPR overseas entities for the sole purpose of providing you with our full range of services and products. All EMPR overseas entities comply to this Privacy Policy at all times.

13. Unsolicited Personal Information
At times EMPR may receive unsolicited personal information, which is personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect. We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the Privacy Act permits it, for example, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of EMPR’s functions or activities. If not the unsolicited personal information will be destroyed as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

14. Quality of Personal Information
EMPR takes every opportunity to ensure that all personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete, relevant and as up to date as possible at all times.

15. Contact Us
The EMPR Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The EMPR Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or through our website. If you have any questions or comments about the EMPR Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how EMPR has handled personal information about you, please contact EMPR: by telephone on +61 2 96165400 between 8 am to 5 pm AEST Monday to Friday; or by facsimile to +61 2 96165499; or by email to privacy@emprgroup.com ; or by letter to:

The Privacy Officer
PO Box 3155
Wetherill Park, NSW 2164
AUSTRALIA


16. Changes to this Privacy Policy and Additional Information
We strive to comply with any industry privacy codes as and when they are developed. If further privacy legislation and/or self-regulatory codes are introduced, or our Privacy Policy is updated, EMPR will summarise any modifications or enhancements in this section. Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 March 2016.